Species details : Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1826

Accepted scientific name:
Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1826 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris  Cretzschmar, 1826
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris kachhensis Dobson, 1872
Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris magnus Wettstein, 1913
Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris nudaster Thomas, 1915
Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1826
Taphozous (Liponycteris) nudiventris zayidi Harrison, 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Emballonuroidea ITIS Global
Family Emballonuridae ITIS Global
Genus Taphozous ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631736
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23a961ea-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401