Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius atrogulare (GŁnther, 1873) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius annulatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (synonym)

Tripterygion atrogulare (non GŁnther, 1873) (misapplied name)

Tripterygium annulatum Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888 (synonym)

Tripterygium atrogulare GŁnther, 1873 (synonym)

Tripterygium sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Vauclusella annulata (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (synonym)

Vauclusella atrogulare (GŁnther, 1873) (synonym)

Common names:

Blackthroat Triplefin English

Eastern Australian blackhead triplefin English

Saddled triplefin English

环带双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

環帶雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黑双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黑雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Tonga; Western Pacific: northern Queensland to New South Wales, Australia. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89ac90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search