Species Details : Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769)

Accepted scientific name:
Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Athene noctua  (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Athene noctua bactriana Blyth, 1847
Athene noctua glaux (Savigny, 1809)
Athene noctua impasta Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1928
Athene noctua indigena C. L. Brehm, 1855
Athene noctua lilith Hartert, 1913
Athene noctua ludlowi E. C. S. Baker, 1926
Athene noctua noctua (Scopoli, 1769)
Athene noctua orientalis Severtzov, 1873
Athene noctua plumipes Swinhoe, 1870
Athene noctua saharae (O. Kleinschmidt, 1909)
Athene noctua somaliensis Reichenow, 1905
Athene noctua spilogastra (Heuglin, 1869)
Athene noctua vidalii A. E. Brehm, 1857
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Little Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Athene ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555471
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42