Species Details : Micippa thalia (Herbst, 1803)

Accepted scientific name:
Micippa thalia (Herbst, 1803) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cancer thalia Herbst, 1803 (synonym)
Micippa aculeata Bianconi, 1851 (synonym)
Micippa haani Stimpson, 1857 (synonym)
Micippa inermis Haswell, 1879 (synonym)
Micippa miliaris Gerstaecker, 1856 (synonym)
Micippa pusilla Bianconi, 1856 (synonym)
Micippa thalia caledonica Kossmann, 1877 (synonym)
Micippa thalia indica Kossmann, 1877 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ワタクズガニ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Majoidea CoL
Family Majidae WoRMS Brachyura
Genus Micippa WoRMS Brachyura
Distribution: East Africa; Indian Ocean; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mozambique; Mozambique Channel; New Caledonian Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; South Pacific Ocean; Turkish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Türkay, Michael, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Brachyura, 2015-09-01   100%
Bibliographic citation: Ng P.K.L. & Davie P. (2019). WoRMS Brachyura: World List of marine Brachyura (version 2015-09-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=107351
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56