Species Details : Convolvulus prostratus Forsk.

Accepted scientific name:
Convolvulus prostratus Forsk. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus prostratus  Forsk.
Synonyms:
Convolvulus austroaegyptiacus Abdallah & Sa'ad (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus austroaegyptiacus Abdallah & Sa'ad
Convolvulus austroaegyptiacus var. cancerianus (Abdallah & Sa'ad) Alfarhan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus austroaegyptiacus var. cancerianus (Abdallah & Sa'ad) Alfarhan
Convolvulus cancerianus Abdallah & Sa'ad (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus cancerianus Abdallah & Sa'ad
Convolvulus deserti Hochst. & Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus deserti Hochst. & Steud.
Convolvulus evolvuloides Boiss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus evolvuloides Boiss.
Convolvulus heterotrichus Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus heterotrichus Maire
Convolvulus microphyllus Sieb. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus Sieb. ex Spreng.
Convolvulus microphyllus var. boissieri C. B. Cl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus var. boissieri C. B. Cl.
Convolvulus microphyllus var. heterotrichus (Maire) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus var. heterotrichus (Maire) Maire
Convolvulus microphyllus var. longipes Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus var. longipes Maire
Convolvulus microphyllus var. macra (C. B. Cl.) S. Sharma & B. Tiagi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus var. macra (C. B. Cl.) S. Sharma & B. Tiagi
Convolvulus microphyllus var. orreanus (Murb.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus microphyllus var. orreanus (Murb.) Maire
Convolvulus parvifolius Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus parvifolius Spreng.
Convolvulus pluricaulis Wall. ex Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus pluricaulis Wall. ex Choisy
Convolvulus pluricaulis var. macra C. B. Cl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus pluricaulis var. macra C. B. Cl.
Convolvulus prostratus var. boissieri (C. B. Cl.) P. J. Parmar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus prostratus var. boissieri (C. B. Cl.) P. J. Parmar
Convolvulus prostratus var. deserti (Hochst. & Steud. ex Baker & Rendle) P. J. Parmar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus prostratus var. deserti (Hochst. & Steud. ex Baker & Rendle) P. J. Parmar
Convolvulus scindicus Boiss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus scindicus Boiss.
Evolvulus pilosus Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Evolvulus pilosus Roxb.
Ipomoea microphylla Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea microphylla Roth
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Convolvulus World Plants
Distribution: Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Valley, SE-Egypt), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Qatar, Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Rub al Khali, Asir), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), United Arab Emirates, Yemen (Inner Hadhramaut, Tihama), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), India, Nepal, S-Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Somalia, Burkina Faso, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Djibouti, Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha Brava)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56