Species Details : Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Amnicola (Amnicola) meridionalis (Frauenfeld, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amnicola (Amnicola) meridionalis (Frauenfeld, 1862)
Bithynia decipiens (Millet, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bithynia decipiens (Millet, 1843)
Bithynia majewsky Frauenfeld, 1862 (synonym)
Bithynia majewskyi Frauenfeld, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bithynia majewskyi Frauenfeld, 1862
Bithynia meridionalis Frauenfeld, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bithynia meridionalis Frauenfeld, 1862
Bithynia tentaculata tellinii Sacco, 1886 (synonym)
Bithynia tentaculata tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Bulimus tentaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulimus tentaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bythinia gravida Ray, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bythinia gravida Ray, 1884
Bythinia tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bythinia tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758
Helix tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helix tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758
Paludina decipiens Millet, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paludina decipiens Millet, 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
almindelig sumpsnegl Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grote diepslak Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common bithynia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
faucet snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gemeine Schnauzenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Große Langfühlerschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stor snytesnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Truncatelloidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Bithyniidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Bithynia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Neubauer, Thomas A., 07-Nov-2014
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=182699
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57