Species Details : Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis mutata  (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Eleocharis scariosa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis scariosa Steud.
Eleocharis spiralis Boeckeler, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis spiralis Boeckeler, nom. illeg.
Limnochloa mutata (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnochloa mutata (L.) Nees
Scirpus marginatus Muhl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus marginatus Muhl., nom. illeg.
Scirpus mutatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus mutatus L.
Scirpus obtuse-trigonus Salzm. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus obtuse-trigonus Salzm. ex Steud.
Trichophyllum mutatum (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichophyllum mutatum (L.) House
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Angola; Aruba; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burkina; Cayman Is.; Central American Pac; Chad; Colombia; Congo; Costa Rica; Cuba; Delaware; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Galpagos; Ghana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Mexican Pacific Is.; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Suriname; Tanzania; Texas; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52