Infraspecific Taxon Details : Abelmoschus manihot subsp. manihot

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus manihot subsp. manihot (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus manihot subsp. manihot
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus platidactylus (Bakh.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus platidactylus (Bakh.) Nakai
Bamia manihot Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia manihot Wall.
Hibiscus japonicus Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus japonicus Miq.
Hibiscus manihot L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus manihot L.
Hibiscus manihot var. palmatus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus manihot var. palmatus DC.
Hibiscus palmatus Cav. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus palmatus Cav.
Hibiscus papyriferus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus papyriferus Salisb.
Hibiscus pentaphyllus Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pentaphyllus Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cafe brasilero - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Species Abelmoschus manihot World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan), Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl., Laos, Europe (I), Asia (I), Queensland (I), Java (I), Nepal (I), Galapagos Isl. (I), Panama (I), Peru (I), Bolivia (I), Costa Rica (I), Panama (I), Venezuela (I), Brazil (I), Mexico (I), Ecuador (I), New Caledonia (I), Fiji (I), Niue (I), Rotuma Isl. (I), La Runion (I), Togo (I), Central African Republic (I), Cameroon (I), Korea (I), Mozambique (I), Guinea (I), Micronesia (I) (Pohnpei) (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55