Species Details : Cladonia portentosa (Dufour) Coem.

Accepted scientific name:
Cladonia portentosa (Dufour) Coem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cladonia portentosa  (Dufour) Coem.
Synonyms:
Cladina impexa (Harm.) B. de Lesd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladina impexa (Harm.) B. de Lesd.
Cladina impexa Harm. (ambiguous synonym)
Cladina portentosa (Dufour) Follmann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladina portentosa (Dufour) Follmann
Cladina portentosa f. spumosa (Flörke) Sandst. (synonym)
Cladonia condensata (Sandst.) Zahlbr. (synonym)
Cladonia impexa Harm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladonia impexa Harm.
Cladonia spumosa (Flörke) Zahlbr. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Cladonia portentosa subsp. pacifica Ahti
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ebenästige Rentierflechte German Germany
Ebenästige Rentierflechte German Switzerland
Graue Rentierflechte German Germany
Rentierflechte German Germany
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Cladoniaceae CoL
Genus Cladonia CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia Europe; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1545
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2019). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1545.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27