Species Details : Pegasus laternarius Cuvier, 1816

Accepted scientific name:
Pegasus laternarius Cuvier, 1816 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pegasus laternarius  Cuvier, 1816
Synonyms:
Parapegasus volans (non Linnaeus, 1766) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parapegasus volans (non Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus volitans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parapegasus volitans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Pegasus volans (non Linnaeus, 1766) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pegasus volans (non Linnaeus, 1766)
Pegasus volitans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pegasus volitans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brick seamoth - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brick seamoth - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtail seamouth - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea moth - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang karang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kupu-kupu laut - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Unduk - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
海蛾魚 Hai e yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海蛾鱼 Hai e yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短海蛾魚 Duan hai e yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短海蛾鱼 Duan hai e yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Rồng ngắn - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gasterosteiformes FishBase
Family Pegasidae FishBase
Genus Pegasus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Manaar, Indian Ocean to the Western Pacific (Gulf of Thailand and South China Sea, along the coast of southern China and Taiwan, extending as far north as Suruga Bay, Japan).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4608
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39