Species Details : Murex troscheli Lischke, 1868

Accepted scientific name:
Murex troscheli Lischke, 1868 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Murex (Murex) troscheli Lischke, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murex (Murex) troscheli Lischke, 1868
Infraspecific taxon: Murex troscheli heros Fulton, 1936
Murex troscheli troscheli Lischke, 1868
Murex troscheli verbeeki K. Martin, 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Troschel's murex English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Troschels Stachelschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Muricoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Muricidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Murex WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 06-Mar-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=564259
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57