Species Details : Stenogobius marqueti Watson, 1991

Accepted scientific name:
Stenogobius marqueti Watson, 1991 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stenogobius marqueti  Watson, 1991
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gobie de Marquet French French Polynesia(Hiva Oa Island. Marquesas Islands.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
kikopu Marquesan French Polynesia(Marquesas Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Stenogobius FishBase
Distribution: Oceania: freshwater streams. Endemic of Hiva Oa Island, Marquesan Islands (Ref. 48622). Might be wrongly reported on the island of Ua Pou, Marquesan Islands (Ref 34009).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Subgenus: Insularigobius.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58610
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39