Species Details : Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793

Accepted scientific name:
Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Spondylus barbatus Reeve, 1856 (synonym)
Spondylus cruentus Lischke, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondylus cruentus Lischke, 1868
Spondylus japonicus Kuroda, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondylus japonicus Kuroda, 1932
Spondylus mus Reeve, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondylus mus Reeve, 1856
Spondylus sinensis G. B. Sowerby II, 1847 (ambiguous synonym)
Spondylus spathuliferus Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondylus spathuliferus Lamarck, 1819
Common names:
Common name Language Country
scaly thorny oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schuppige Stachelauster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
メンガイ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Pectinida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Pectinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Spondylidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Spondylus WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 23-Sep-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207885
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57