Infraspecific Taxon Details : Pastinaca sativa subsp. sativa

Accepted scientific name:
Pastinaca sativa subsp. sativa (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca sativa subsp. sativa
Synonyms:
Anethum pastinaca Wibel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anethum pastinaca Wibel
Pastinaca angulosa Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca angulosa Dulac
Pastinaca esculenta Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca esculenta Salisb.
Pastinaca fleischmannii Hladnik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca fleischmannii Hladnik
Pastinaca heracleoides (Boros) Kotov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca heracleoides (Boros) Kotov
Pastinaca insularis Rouy & Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca insularis Rouy & Camus
Pastinaca latifolia Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca latifolia Ledeb.
Pastinaca lutea Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca lutea Gilib.
Pastinaca opaca Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca opaca Bernh.
Pastinaca pratensis (Pers.) H. Mart. (synonym)
Pastinaca propinqua Jord. ex Bor. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca propinqua Jord. ex Bor.
Pastinaca sativa var. edulis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca sativa var. edulis DC.
Pastinaca sativa var. heracleoides Boros (synonym)
Pastinaca sativa var. hortensis Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca sativa var. hortensis Gaudin
Pastinaca sativa var. pratensis Pers. (synonym)
Pastinaca sylvestris Garsault (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca sylvestris Garsault
Pastinaca taraxacifolia Fisch. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca taraxacifolia Fisch. ex Roem. & Schult.
Pastinaca taraxacifolia Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca taraxacifolia Sweet
Pastinaca tereticaulis Bor. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca tereticaulis Bor. ex Nym.
Pastinaca tereticaulis Boreau ex Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca tereticaulis Boreau ex Celak.
Pastinaca vulgaris Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca vulgaris Bub.
Peucedanum opacum Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peucedanum opacum Franch.
Peucedanum pastinaca Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peucedanum pastinaca Baill.
Peucedanum sativum Benth. & Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peucedanum sativum Benth. & Hook. fil.
Selinum opacum (Bernh.) L. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum opacum (Bernh.) L. H. L. Krause
Selinum pastinaca Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum pastinaca Crantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pastinak - -
Wild parsnip - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Pastinaca World Plants
Species Pastinaca sativa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Liechtenstein, Belgium, Bosnia & Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, European Turkey, Greece (I), Northern Caucasus, C-, E-, N-, NW- & S-European Russia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Georgia [Caucasus], Ukraine, Crimea, Moldavia, Denmark (I), Finland (I), Ireland (I), Portugal (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), Morocco (c), Algeria (c), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), Peru (I), Java (I), Laos (I), India (I), Jamaica (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Chile (I), Uruguay (I), Bolivia (I), Argentina (I), Mexico (I), Ecuador (I), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), Niue (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Northern Territories (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I), Yukon (I)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53