Species Details : Abrus aureus R.Vig.

Accepted scientific name:
Abrus aureus R.Vig. (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Abrus aureus subsp. aureus
Abrus aureus subsp. littoralis (R.Vig.)Verdc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Masamamboagara - Madagascar
Masamamboatorana - Madagascar
Masogaga - Madagascar
Masomamboatorana - Madagascar
Masonamboatorana - Madagascar
Masonangatra - Madagascar
Matora - Madagascar
Saravokatra - Madagascar
Vahimboamena - Madagascar
Voamaintilany - Madagascar
Voamatora - Madagascar
Voatorana - Madagascar
Yeux de Corbeaux French Madagascar
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Abrus CoL
Distribution: Madagascar
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27