Species Details : Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 200 literature references for Chelonia mydas  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Caretta cepedii Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Chelone mydas Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Chelonia albiventer Nardo, 1864 (synonym)
Chelonia lachrymata Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)
Chelonia midas Bocage, 1866 (synonym)
Chelonia mydas carrinegra Caldwell, 1962 (synonym)
Euchelus macropus Girard, 1858 (synonym)
Mydas viridis Gray, 1870 (synonym)
Natator tessellatus Mcculloch, 1908 (ambiguous synonym)
Testudo cepediana Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Testudo macropus Walbaum, 1782 (synonym)
Testudo marina vulgaris Lacépède, 1788 (synonym)
Testudo mydas Cuvier, 1831 (synonym)
Thalassiochelys albiventer Günther, 1865 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Chelonia mydas agassizi Bocourt, 1868
Chelonia mydas japonica (Thunberg, 1787)
Chelonia mydas mydas Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Suppenschildkröte Suppenschildkröte - -
Green Turtle Green Turtle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Cheloniidae ReptileDB
Genus Chelonia ReptileDB
Distribution: BLZ-OO; CLM-OO; COS-OO; ELS-OO; GUA-OO; HON-OO; MXE-TA; MXN-BC; MXT-YU; NIC-OO; NRU-OO; NSW-NS; NTA-OO; PAN-OO; QLD-QU; URU-OO; WAU-WA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46