Species Details : Megascops guatemalae (Sharpe, 1875)

Accepted scientific name:
Megascops guatemalae (Sharpe, 1875) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Megascops guatemalae  (Sharpe, 1875)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megascops guatemalae cassini (Ridgway, 1878)
Megascops guatemalae dacrysistactus (R. T. Moore & J. L. Peters, 1939)
Megascops guatemalae fuscus (R. T. Moore & J. L. Peters, 1939)
Megascops guatemalae guatemalae (Sharpe, 1875)
Megascops guatemalae hastatus Ridgway, 1887
Megascops guatemalae thompsoni (Cole, 1906)
Megascops guatemalae tomlini (R. T. Moore, 1937)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vermiculated Screech Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vermiculated Screech-Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Megascops ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=686673
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42