Species Details : Melilotus altissimus Thuill.

Accepted scientific name:
Melilotus altissimus Thuill. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Melilotus altissimus  Thuill.
Synonyms:
Melilotus adriaticus Borbas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus adriaticus Borbas
Melilotus altissima Thuill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus altissima Thuill.
Melilotus linearis Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus linearis Pers.
Melilotus macrorrhiza sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Melilotus macrorrhiza sensu auct.
Melilotus macrorrhizus Pers. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus macrorrhizus Pers.
Melilotus macrorrhizus sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Melilotus macrorrhizus sensu auct.
Melilotus palustris Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus palustris Schult.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grand Melilot - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tall Melilot - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tall Yellow Sweetclover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melilot Eleve French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoher Honigklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoher Steinklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donnik Roslyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Melilotus CoL
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Belgium; Canada; Chile; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Estonia; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sicilia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United States; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27