Species Details : Acropora secale (Studer, 1878)

Accepted scientific name:
Acropora secale (Studer, 1878) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acropora concinna (Brook, 1891) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora concinna (Brook, 1891)
Acropora diversa (Brook, 1891) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora diversa (Brook, 1891)
Acropora otteri Crossland, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora otteri Crossland, 1952
Acropora quelchi (Brook, 1893) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora quelchi (Brook, 1893)
Acropora (Polystachus) quelchi (Brook, 1893) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora (Polystachus) quelchi (Brook, 1893)
Madrepora concinna Brook, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora concinna Brook, 1891
Madrepora diversa Brook, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora diversa Brook, 1891
Madrepora quelchi Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora quelchi Brook, 1893
Madrepora quelchi paradoxa Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora quelchi paradoxa Brook, 1893
Madrepora secale Studer, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora secale Studer, 1878
Madrepora violacea Brook, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora violacea Brook, 1892
Madrepora (Conocyathus) concinna Brook, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Conocyathus) concinna Brook, 1891
Madrepora (Conocyathus) violacea Brook, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Conocyathus) violacea Brook, 1892
Madrepora (Polystachys) quelchi Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Polystachys) quelchi Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Polystachys) quelchi paradoxa Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Polystachys) quelchi paradoxa Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Polystachys) secale Studer, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Polystachys) secale Studer, 1878
Madrepora (Tylopora) diversa Brook, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Tylopora) diversa Brook, 1891
Common names:
Common name Language Country
トゲホソエダミドリイシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Acroporidae CoL
Genus Acropora CoL
Distribution: East Africa; Indian Ocean; Kenya; Mozambique; South Pacific Ocean; Sri Lankan Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoeksema, Bert, 13-Sep-2013
Source database: WoRMS Scleractinia, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Hoeksema B.W. & Cairns S. (2019). WoRMS Scleractinia: World List of Scleractinia (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/scleractinia/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207080
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27