Species Details : Quiscalus quiscula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Quiscalus quiscula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Quiscalus quiscula  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Quiscalus quiscula quiscula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Quiscalus quiscula stonei Chapman, 1935
Quiscalus quiscula versicolor Vieillot, 1819
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Grackle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
quiscale bronzé French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Icteridae ITIS Global
Genus Quiscalus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 11-Oct-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179104
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42