Species Details : Abronia angustifolia Greene

Accepted scientific name:
Abronia angustifolia Greene (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abronia angustifolia  Greene
Synonyms:
Abronia angustifolia var. arizonica (Standl.) Kearney & Peebles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abronia angustifolia var. arizonica (Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
Abronia arizonica Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abronia arizonica Standl.
Abronia torreyi Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abronia torreyi Standl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple sand verbena - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Nyctaginaceae World Plants
Genus Abronia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54