Species Details : Abarema villifera (Ducke)Barneby & J.W.Grimes

Accepted scientific name:
Abarema villifera (Ducke)Barneby & J.W.Grimes (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abarema villifera  (Ducke)Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Synonyms:
Pithecellobium villiferum Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium villiferum Ducke
Pithecolobium villiferum Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium villiferum Ducke
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Abarema CoL
Distribution: Brazil; Surinam; Venezuela
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27