Species Details : Dorcus parallelipipedus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Dorcus parallelipipedus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dorcus parallelipipedus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Dorcus mexicanus Benesh, 1944 (synonym)
Dorcus parallelipipedus immaturus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Dorcus parallelipipedus leuthneri Ganglbauer, 1886 (synonym)
Dorcus parallelipipedus minor Seabra, 1905 (synonym)
Dorcus parallelipipedus reichei Ganglbauer, 1886 (synonym)
Dorcus truquii Mulsant, 1855 (synonym)
Dorcus tuberculatus MacLeay, 1819 (synonym)
Lucanus capra Panzer, 1798 (ambiguous synonym)
Lucanus dama Müller, 1776 (ambiguous synonym)
Lucanus infractus Bergstrasser, 1778 (synonym)
Scarabaeus punctatus Pontoppidan, 1765 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Klein vliegend hert Flemish Belgium
პატარა ირემა ხოჭო Georgian Georgia
Balkenschröter German Germany
Kis szarvasbogár Hungarian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Lucanidae Scarabs
Genus Dorcus Scarabs
Distribution: Albania, Montenegro, Macedonia, Norway, Sweden, Ireland, Great Britain, Lithuania, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, France, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, Albania, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Romania, Greece, Turkey, Cyprus, Russia, Belarus, Syria, Iran, Morocco, Algeria, Tunesia, Ukraine, Mexico (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46