Species Details : Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Accepted scientific name:
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Seriola quinqueradiata  Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Synonyms:
Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk ravfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amberjack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buri - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese amberjack - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuldsaba-seriool - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sériole du Japon - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buri - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pang-ǒ - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
방어 Bangeo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wǔ tiáo shī - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
五条鰤 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
五条鰤 Wu tiao shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
五條鰤 Wu tiao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltokhvost - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
сериoла японская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medregal del Japon - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Seriola FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and the eastern Korean Peninsula to the Hawaiian Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Smith-Vaniz, W., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=381
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39