Species Details : Linaria cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Linaria cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Linaria cannabina  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acanthis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fringilla cannabina Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Fringilla cannabina Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Linaria cannabina autochthona (Clancey, 1946)
Linaria cannabina bella (C. L. Brehm, 1845)
Linaria cannabina cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Linaria cannabina guentheri (Wolters, 1953)
Linaria cannabina harterti (Bannerman, 1913)
Linaria cannabina meadewaldoi (Hartert, 1901)
Linaria cannabina mediterranea (Tschusi, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Linnet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Fringillidae ITIS Global
Genus Linaria ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 28-Oct-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=997851
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42