Species Details : Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Isopisthus parvipinnis  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Ancylodon parvipinnis Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ancylodon parvipinnis Cuvier, 1830
Isophisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isophisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830)
Isopisthus affinis Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isopisthus affinis Steindachner, 1879
Isopisthus harroweri Fowler, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isopisthus harroweri Fowler, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bigtooth corvina - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigtooth corvina - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin corvina - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin corvina - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acoupa aile-courte - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanare-nibe - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
等鰭石首魚 Deng ci shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
等鳍石首鱼 Deng qi shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araúja - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chatinha - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina - Portuguese Brazil(Ceará) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina manteiga - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curvitinga - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentuça - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goete - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorete - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorrete - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guete - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papaterrinha - Portuguese Brazil(Espírito Santo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada branca - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada malheira - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-chata - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Ceará) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-manteiga - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Ceará) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-mole - Portuguese Brazil(Piauí) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-verdadeira - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha-Araúja - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha-de-alto-mar - Portuguese Brazil(Rio de Janeiro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha-de-dente - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha-do-alto - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescadinha-do-mar - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambeba - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samucanga - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tortinha - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil and São Paulo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Colombia(La Guajira (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata aletacorta - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata aletacorta - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvineta real - Spanish Colombia(Magdalena (Ref. 56479).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Isopisthus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Costa Rica to southern Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1179
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39