Species Details : Papaver hybridum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Papaver hybridum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papaver hybridum  L.
Synonyms:
Cerastites hybrida S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastites hybrida S. F. Gray
Papaver heterotrichum Lojac ex Tornab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver heterotrichum Lojac ex Tornab.
Papaver hispidum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hispidum Lam.
Papaver hybridum var. dissectum Rouy & Foucaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hybridum var. dissectum Rouy & Foucaud
Papaver hybridum var. pinnatifidum Rouy & Foucaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hybridum var. pinnatifidum Rouy & Foucaud
Papaver hybridum var. tenuifolium Cheval. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hybridum var. tenuifolium Cheval.
Roemeria hispida (Lam.) Stace (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roemeria hispida (Lam.) Stace
Infraspecific taxon: Papaver hybridum var. siculum (Guss.) Raimondo & Spadaro
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bastard-Mohn - -
Ziegelroter Mohn - -
Rough Poppy En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Belgium, England, Slovakia, Faeroe Isl., Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Romania, Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar, Andorra, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, Crimea, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Madeira (I) (Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan (incl. Talysh), ?Armenia, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt), Iran (E-Iran, N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert, S-Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Saudi Arabia, ?Kuwait, Afghanistan (Kabul), Pakistan (Waziristan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Peshawar, Rawalpindi), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (I) (California (I), North Carolina (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I)), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Argentina (I), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55