Species Details : Locusta migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Locusta migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Locusta migratoria  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gryllus (Locusta) migratorius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus (Locusta) migratorius Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Locusta migratoria migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Locusta migratoria migratorioides (Reiche, L.J. & Fairmaire, 1849)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea SF Orthoptera
Family Acrididae SF Orthoptera
Genus Locusta SF Orthoptera
Distribution: 13 ; 36; AFG; ALB; BEN; BKN; BLT-LI; BUL; CHA; CHT; CMN; COR; CVI; EHM-BH; ETH; FRA; GAM; GER; GHA; GNB; GUI; IND; IRN; ITA; IVO; JAP; KAZ; KOR-NK; LBR; LBY; MDG; MLI; MTN; MYA; NGA; NGR; NOR; PAK; POR; ROM; SEN; SIE; SPA; SUL; SWI; TOG; TON; TUR; TZK; UKR-MO; VIE; WHM-JK; WSA; YUG-CR; YUG-MN
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Thomas Walker, 2018-05-30 00:00:00
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Cigliano M.M., Braun H., Eades D.C. & Otte D. (2019). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:74311
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47