Species Details : Acropora loripes (Brook, 1892)

Accepted scientific name:
Acropora loripes (Brook, 1892) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acropora lianae Nemenzo, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora lianae Nemenzo, 1967
Acropora murrayensis (Vaughan, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora murrayensis (Vaughan, 1918)
Acropora rosaria (Dana, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora rosaria (Dana, 1846)
Acropora rosaria dumosa (Brook, 1893) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora rosaria dumosa (Brook, 1893)
Acropora rosaria pygmaea (Brook, 1893) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora rosaria pygmaea (Brook, 1893)
Madrepora loripes Brook, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora loripes Brook, 1892
Madrepora murrayensis Vaughan, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora murrayensis Vaughan, 1918
Madrepora rosaria Dana, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora rosaria Dana, 1846
Madrepora rosaria dumosa Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora rosaria dumosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora rosaria pygmaea Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora rosaria pygmaea Brook, 1893
Madrepora rosaria rosaria Dana, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora rosaria rosaria Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Conocyathus) loripes Brook, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Conocyathus) loripes Brook, 1892
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria Dana, 1846 (synonym)
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria dumosa Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria dumosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria pygmaea Brook, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria pygmaea Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria rosaria Dana, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) rosaria rosaria Dana, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
マルヅツハナガサミドリイシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Acroporidae CoL
Genus Acropora CoL
Distribution: Central Indo-Pacific; Coral Sea; Indian Ocean; Mozambique; Seychelles; South Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoeksema, Bert, 04-Feb-2014
Source database: WoRMS Scleractinia, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Hoeksema B.W. & Cairns S. (2019). WoRMS Scleractinia: World List of Scleractinia (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/scleractinia/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207074
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27