Species Details : Oxalis pes-caprae L.

Accepted scientific name:
Oxalis pes-caprae L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pes-caprae  L.
Synonyms:
Acetosella abyssinica (Walp.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella abyssinica (Walp.) Kuntze
Acetosella cernua (Thunb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella cernua (Thunb.) Kuntze
Acetosella ehrenbergii Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella ehrenbergii Kuntze
Bulboxalis cernua (Thunb.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulboxalis cernua (Thunb.) Small
Jonoxalis pes-caprae (L.) Small (synonym)
Oxalis abyssinica Walp. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis abyssinica Walp.
Oxalis biflora Burm. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis biflora Burm. fil.
Oxalis caprina Thunb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis caprina Thunb.
Oxalis cernua Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis cernua Thunb.
Oxalis cernua f. microphylla Batt. (synonym)
Oxalis cernua var. pleniflora Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis cernua var. pleniflora Lowe
Oxalis concinna Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis concinna Salisb.
Oxalis dentata Eckl. & Zeyh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis dentata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis ehrenbergii Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis ehrenbergii Schltdl.
Oxalis erecta Savign. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis erecta Savign.
Oxalis grandiflora Arechav. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis grandiflora Arechav.
Oxalis libyca Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis libyca Viv.
Oxalis lybica Willk. & Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis lybica Willk. & Lange
Oxalis macrophylla Hornem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis macrophylla Hornem.
Oxalis mairei Knuth ex Engler (synonym)
Oxalis pes-caprae var. pleniflora (Lowe) Blanco-Dios (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pes-caprae var. pleniflora (Lowe) Blanco-Dios
Oxalis pes-caprae f. pleniflora (Lowe) Sunding (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pes-caprae f. pleniflora (Lowe) Sunding
Oxalis pleniflora Lanfranco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pleniflora Lanfranco
Infraspecific taxon: Oxalis pes-caprae var. sericea (L. fil.) Salter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nickender Sauerklee - -
Trebolina amarilla - -
Bermuda buttercup En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Oxalidaceae World Plants
Genus Oxalis World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (N-Cape Prov., W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.), Namibia, trop. Africa (I), England (I), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Corsica (I), Sardinia (I), Malta (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Greece (I), Croatia (I), Crete (I), Libya (I), Tunisia (I), Algeria (I), Morocco (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), China (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Peru (I), Chile (I), Uruguay (I), Argentina (I), Brazil (I), Mexico (I), Cyprus (I) (C-Mountains (I), E-Cyprus (I), N-Cyprus (I), W-Cyprus (I)), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), Turkey (I) (W-Anatolia (I)), Egypt (I) (Nile Delta (I), Nile Valley (I), NW-coastal Egypt (I)), Israel (I) (coastal W-Israel (I), Rift Valley (I), N-Israel (I)), Lebanon (I) (coastal W-Lebanon (I)), Sinai peninsula (I) (N-Sinai (I)), Syria (I) (coastal W-Syria (I), NW-Syria (I)), United Arab Emirates (I), Qatar (I), Afghanistan (I), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Graciosa (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl.), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), Hierro (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), India (I), Pakistan (I), Pakistani Kashmir (I) (Gilgit (I)), USA (I) (Arizona (I), California (I), Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55