Species Details : Parkesia motacilla (Vieillot, 1809)

Accepted scientific name:
Parkesia motacilla (Vieillot, 1809) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Parkesia motacilla  (Vieillot, 1809)
Synonyms:
Seiurus motacilla (Vieillot, 1809) (synonym) 7 literature references for Seiurus motacilla (Vieillot, 1809)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Louisiana Waterthrush English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paruline hochequeue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Parulidae ITIS Global
Genus Parkesia ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 17-Sep-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=950009
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42