Species Details : Saimiri sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Saimiri sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Saimiri sciureus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Chrysothrix nigrivittata Wagner, 1848 (synonym) 2 literature references for Chrysothrix nigrivittata Wagner, 1848
Lemur leucopsis Hermann, 1804 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lemur leucopsis Hermann, 1804
Saimiri sciureus sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Saimiri sciureus sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sapajou saimiri Lacépède, 1803 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sapajou saimiri Lacépède, 1803
Simia apedia Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Simia apedia Linnaeus, 1758
Simia morta Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Simia morta Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Squirrel Monkey English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guianan Squirrel Monkey English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Family Cebidae ITIS Global
Genus Saimiri ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180095
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42