Species Details : Potentilla indica (Andr.) Wolf

Accepted scientific name:
Potentilla indica (Andr.) Wolf (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Potentilla indica  (Andr.) Wolf
Synonyms:
Duchesnea fragarioides Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea fragarioides Sm.
Duchesnea fragiformis Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea fragiformis Smith
Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke
Duchesnea indica var. albicarpa Y. N. Lee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea indica var. albicarpa Y. N. Lee
Duchesnea indica f. albocaput N. Naruhashi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea indica f. albocaput N. Naruhashi
Duchesnea indica var. major Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea indica var. major Makino
Duchesnea major (Makino) Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea major (Makino) Makino
Duchesnea sundaica Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duchesnea sundaica Miq.
Fragaria arguta Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria arguta Hook. fil.
Fragaria indica Andrews (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria indica Andrews
Fragaria malayana Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria malayana Roxb.
Fragaria nilagirica Zenk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria nilagirica Zenk.
Fragaria roxburghii Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria roxburghii Wight & Arn.
Potentilla anemonefolia var. kleiniana (Wight & Arnott) M. Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla anemonefolia var. kleiniana (Wight & Arnott) M. Kitagawa
Potentilla denticulosa Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla denticulosa Ser.
Potentilla durandii Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla durandii Torr. & Gray
Potentilla fragariifolia Kl. ex Lehm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla fragariifolia Kl. ex Lehm.
Potentilla gracilis Wall. ex Hook. fil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla gracilis Wall. ex Hook. fil.
Potentilla indica f. albocaput (Naruh.) H. Ohashi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla indica f. albocaput (Naruh.) H. Ohashi
Potentilla indica var. major Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla indica var. major Makino
Potentilla khasiana C. B. Clarke ex B. K. Dixit & G. Panigrahi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla khasiana C. B. Clarke ex B. K. Dixit & G. Panigrahi
Potentilla sundaica (Miq.) W. Theobald (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla sundaica (Miq.) W. Theobald
Potentilla trifida Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla trifida Lehm.
Infraspecific taxon: Potentilla indica var. microphylla (T. T. Yu & L. T. Lu) H. Ohashi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Falsa fresa - -
Indische Scheinerdbeere - -
Indian strawberry En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Potentilla World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), North Korea, South Korea, Taiwan, China (Provinces S of Liaoning), Tibet, Tajikistan, Afghanistan (Kunar / Nuristan, Laghman, Nangarhar, Parwan), Bhutan, Pakistan (Waziristan, Kurram, Dir, Chitral, Swat, Pakistani Punjab, Hazara, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir, Poonch), India (widespread), Bangladesh, Indonesia, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma], Sikkim, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Java, Philippines (throughout), Singapore (I), Austria (I), Belgium (I), England (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I), Corsica (I), Germany (I), Netherlands (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), France (I), Switzerland (I), Italy (I), Slovenia (I), Serbia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), European Russia (I), Russian Far East (I), Estonia (I), Australia (I) (Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), Jamaica (I), Ecuador (I), Peru (I), Chile (I), Uruguay (I), Argentina (I), Brazil (I), Venezuela (I), Mexico (I), Costa Rica (I), Guatemala (I), Bolivia (I), Colombia (I), South Africa (I), Cameroon (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), peninsular Malaysia (I), Western Samoa (I) (Upolu (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Turkey (NE-Anatolia (I)), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55