Species Details : Abelmoschus ficulneus (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Wight

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus ficulneus (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Wight (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus ficulneus  (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Wight
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus albo-rubens Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus albo-rubens Benth.
Abelmoschus albo-ruber F. Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus albo-ruber F. Müll.
Abelmoschus ficulneoides (Lindl.) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus ficulneoides (Lindl.) Walp.
Abelmoschus hirsutissimus A. Chev. (synonym)
Abelmoschus strictus Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus strictus Voigt
Hibiscus ficulneoides Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ficulneoides Lindl.
Hibiscus ficulneus L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ficulneus L.
Hibiscus mauritianus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus mauritianus Spreng.
Hibiscus prostratus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus prostratus Roxb.
Hibiscus sinuatus Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus sinuatus Cav.
Hibiscus strictus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus strictus Roxb.
Laguna aculeata Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguna aculeata Cav.
Laguna angulata Hort. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguna angulata Hort. ex G. Don
Laguna sinuata (Cav.) Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguna sinuata (Cav.) Hornem.
Solandra aculeata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solandra aculeata Poir.
Solandra spinosa Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solandra spinosa Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Distribution: Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland), Mauritius, Madagascar, Java, Myanmar [Burma], India (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Pakistan (Pakistani Punjab, Peshawar), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Sri Lanka, Malesia, NE-Nigeria, ?Niger, Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, S-Somalia, NE-Zambia, SE-Tanzania, NE-Mozambique
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55