Species Details : Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Ardea cinerea  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ardea cinerea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
Ardea cinerea firasa Hartert, 1917
Ardea cinerea jouyi A. H. Clark, 1907
Ardea cinerea monicae Jouanin & Roux, 1963
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Héron cendré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Global
Family Ardeidae ITIS Global
Genus Ardea ITIS Global
Distribution: Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174781
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42