Species Details : Protea eximia (Knight) Fourc.

Accepted scientific name:
Protea eximia (Knight) Fourc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protea eximia  (Knight) Fourc.
Synonyms:
Erodendrum eximium Knight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodendrum eximium Knight
Protea auriculata Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea auriculata Tausch
Protea latifolia R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea latifolia R. Br.
Protea latifolia var. auriculata (Tausch.) O. Kuntze (synonym)
Protea radiata Andr. (ambiguous synonym)
Protea spectabilis Licht. ex Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea spectabilis Licht. ex Spreng.
Scolymocephalus auriculatus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymocephalus auriculatus Kuntze
Scolymocephalus eximius (Knight) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymocephalus eximius (Knight) Kuntze
Scolymocephalus spectabilis (Licht. ex Spreng.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymocephalus spectabilis (Licht. ex Spreng.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Proteales CoL
Family Proteaceae World Plants
Genus Protea World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55