Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa

Accepted scientific name:
Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa
Synonyms:
Cannabis chinensis Del. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis chinensis Del.
Cannabis culta Mansf. (synonym)
Cannabis erratica Sievers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis erratica Sievers
Cannabis foetens Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis foetens Gilib.
Cannabis generalis E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis generalis E. H. L. Krause
Cannabis gigantea Crevost (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis gigantea Crevost
Cannabis indica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis indica Lam.
Cannabis lupulus Scop. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis lupulus Scop.
Cannabis macrosperma Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis macrosperma Stokes
Cannabis pedemontana Camp (synonym)
Cannabis sativa var. chinensis (Delile) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym)
Cannabis sativa subsp. culta Sereb. ex Sereb. & Sizov (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hanf - -
Hemp - -
Marihuana En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Cannabaceae World Plants
Genus Cannabis World Plants
Species Cannabis sativa World Plants
Distribution: Bhutan (c), Sikkim (c), India (c), Spain (c), Portugal (c), France (c), Corsica (c), Sicily (c), Italy (c), former Yugoslavia (c), Serbia & Kosovo (c), Macedonia (c), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Montenegro (c), Bosnia & Hercegovina (c), Slovakia (c), Bulgaria (c), Crimea (c), China (c), European Russia (c), Belarus (c), Estonia (c), Caucasus (c), Georgia [Caucasus] (c), Siberia (c), Russian Far East (c), Kazakhstan (c), Turkmenistan (c), Kyrgyzstan (c), Mongolia (c), Uzbekistan (c), Latvia (c), Lithuania (c), Costa Rica (c), Panama (c), Australia (c) (South Australia (c), Queensland (c), New South Wales (c)), Taiwan (c), Ryukyu Isl. (c), Korea (c), Java (c), Malesia (c), Thailand (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c), Philippines (c), Bangladesh (c), Algeria (c), Morocco (c), Peru (c), Jamaica (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Lesser Antilles (c), Nicaragua (c), Trinidad (c), Tobago (c), Puerto Rico (c), Mexico (c), Honduras (c), Costa Rica (c), Panama (c), Colombia (c), Bolivia (c), South Africa (c), Lesotho (c), Seychelles (c), Central African Republic (c), trop. Africa (c), Angola (c), Sao Tome (c), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (c), Benin (c), Chad (c), South Sudan (c), Mozambique (c), Zambia (c), Cameroon (c), Botswana (c), Fiji (c), Mauritius (c), La Runion (c), Turkey (Inner Anatolia), European Turkey, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Czech Republic (c), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Iran (E-Iran, N-Iran, W-Iran), Yemen (c), Pakistan (c), Talysh, Andamans (c), Nicobars (c), Vietnam (c), Nepal (c), USA (c) (Alabama (c), Arkansas (c), Arizona (c), California (c), Colorado (c), Connecticut (c), District of Columbia (c), Delaware (c), Florida (c), Georgia (c), Iowa (c), Idaho (c), Illinois (c), Indiana (c), Kansas (c), Kentucky (c), Louisiana (c), Massachusetts (c), Maryland (c), Maine (c), Michigan (c), Minnesota (c), Missouri (c), Mississippi (c), Montana (c), North Carolina (c), North Dakota (c), Nebraska (c), New Hampshire (c), New Jersey (c), New Mexico (c), New York (c), Ohio (c), Oklahoma (c), Oregon (c), Pennsylvania (c), Rhode Island (c), South Carolina (c), South Dakota (c), Tennessee (c), Texas (c), Utah (c), Virginia (c), Vermont (c), Washington State (c), Wisconsin (c), West Virginia (c), Wyoming (c)), Canada (c) (Manitoba (c), New Brunswick (c), Nova Scotia (c), Ontario (c), Quebec (c), Saskatchewan (c)), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55