Species Details : Origanum onites L.

Accepted scientific name:
Origanum onites L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Origanum onites  L.
Synonyms:
Majorana cretica Mill., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana cretica Mill., opus utique oppr.
Majorana cretica var. silvestris Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana cretica var. silvestris Alef.
Majorana onites (L.) Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana onites (L.) Benth.
Majorana orega (Vogel) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana orega (Vogel) Briq.
Majorana oreja Walp., orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana oreja Walp., orth. var.
Majorana smyrnaea (L.) T.Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana smyrnaea (L.) T.Nees
Onites tomentosus Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onites tomentosus Raf.
Origanum album Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum album Salisb., nom. superfl.
Origanum heracleoticum W.D.J.Koch, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum heracleoticum W.D.J.Koch, nom. illeg.
Origanum orega Vogel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum orega Vogel
Origanum pallidum Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum pallidum Desf.
Origanum smyrnaeum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum smyrnaeum L.
Origanum tragoriganum Zucc. ex Steud., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum tragoriganum Zucc. ex Steud., nom. nud.
Schizocalyx smyrnaeus (L.) Scheele (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizocalyx smyrnaeus (L.) Scheele
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Origanum WCSP
Distribution: Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Greece; Kriti; Sicilia; Tunisia; Turkey
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53