Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & A. Cronquist

Accepted scientific name:
Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & A. Cronquist (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & A. Cronquist
Synonyms:
Cannabis indica var. kafiristanica Vav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis indica var. kafiristanica Vav.
Cannabis kafiristanica (Vav.) J. Chrtek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis kafiristanica (Vav.) J. Chrtek
Cannabis orientalis Lam. (synonym)
Cannabis sativa var. indica (Lam.) Wehmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis sativa var. indica (Lam.) Wehmer
Cannabis sativa var. kafiristanica (Vavilov) E. Small & A. Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis sativa var. kafiristanica (Vavilov) E. Small & A. Cronquist
Cannabis sativa var. kif DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis sativa var. kif DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Cannabaceae World Plants
Genus Cannabis World Plants
Species Cannabis sativa World Plants
Distribution: Pakistan, Afghanistan (Badakshan, Kabul, Kandahar, Kunar / Nuristan, Laghman, Nangarhar, Paktia / Khost), India, Nepal, South America (I), trop. Africa (I), Guinea (I), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Kahoolawe Isl. (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Lebanon (c), Morocco (c), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55