Species Details : Abelmoschus angulosus Wall. ex Wight & Arn.

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus angulosus Wall. ex Wight & Arn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus angulosus  Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Synonyms:
Bamia angulosa Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia angulosa Wall.
Hibiscus angulosus (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) Steudel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus angulosus (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) Steudel
Hibiscus angulosus var. grandiflorus Thw. (synonym)
Hibiscus angulosus var. purpureus Thwaites (synonym)
Hibiscus molochinus Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus molochinus Alston
Hibiscus primulinus Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus primulinus Alston
Hymenocalyx variabilis Zenk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenocalyx variabilis Zenk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Distribution: India (Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Indonesia, Java, Sumatra
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55