Species Details : Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mitra bifasciata Swainson, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitra bifasciata Swainson, 1821
Mitra crispata Küster, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitra crispata Küster, 1840
Mitra fulvolirata G. B. Sowerby III (synonym)
Mitra vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitra vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vexillum vulpeculum [sic] (synonym)
Vexillum (Vexillum) vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vexillum (Vexillum) vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Voluta caffra Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Voluta vulpecula Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Voluta vulpecula Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
little fox miter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
little fox mitre English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fuchs-Mitra German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleiner Fuchs German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
クリフミノムシ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Turbinelloidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Costellariidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Vexillum WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg, Gary, 24-Dec-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=591540
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57