Species Details : Dichanthium foveolatum (Delile) Roberty

You selected Eremopogon foveolatus (Delile) Stapf. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dichanthium foveolatum (Delile) Roberty (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dichanthium foveolatum  (Delile) Roberty
Synonyms:
Andropogon foveolatus Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon foveolatus Delile
Andropogon foveolatus var. plumosus A.Terracc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon foveolatus var. plumosus A.Terracc.
Andropogon monostachyus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon monostachyus Spreng.
Andropogon orthos Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon orthos Schult.
Andropogon strictus Roxb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon strictus Roxb., nom. illeg.
Cymbopogon strictus Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon strictus Bojer
Eremopogon foveolatus (Delile) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremopogon foveolatus (Delile) Stapf
Eremopogon strictus (Bojer) A.Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremopogon strictus (Bojer) A.Camus
Hypogynium foveolatum (Delile) Haines (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypogynium foveolatum (Delile) Haines
Meoschium monostachys Wight & Arn. ex Steud., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meoschium monostachys Wight & Arn. ex Steud., pro syn.
Sorghum foveolatum (Delile) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum foveolatum (Delile) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Dichanthium WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Bangladesh; Canary Is.; Cape Verde; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gulf States; India; Iran; Kenya; Kuwait; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Myanmar; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestine; Saudi Arabia; Sinai; Socotra; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania; West Himalaya; Western Sahara; Yemen
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52