Infraspecific Taxon Details : Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus abelmoschus (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus abelmoschus (L.) Karst.
Abelmoschus betulifolia Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus betulifolia Wall.
Abelmoschus chinensis (Roxb.) Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus chinensis (Roxb.) Wall.
Abelmoschus ciliaris (Presl) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus ciliaris (Presl) Walp.
Abelmoschus haenkeanus Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus haenkeanus Presl
Abelmoschus laxiflorus Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus laxiflorus Walp.
Abelmoschus longifolius (Willd.) Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus longifolius (Willd.) Kostel.
Abelmoschus pseudoabelmoschus Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus pseudoabelmoschus Blume
Abelmoschus sublobatus Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus sublobatus Presl
Bamia abelmoschus (L.) R. Br. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia abelmoschus (L.) R. Br. ex Wall.
Bamia betulifolia Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia betulifolia Wall.
Bamia chinensis (Roxb.) Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia chinensis (Roxb.) Wall.
Bamia multiformis Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia multiformis Wall.
Hibiscus abelmoschus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
Hibiscus chinensis Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus chinensis Roxb.
Hibiscus chinensis Roxb. ex Mast. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus chinensis Roxb. ex Mast.
Hibiscus ciliaris Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ciliaris Presl
Hibiscus flavescens Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus flavescens Cav.
Hibiscus haenkeanus (Presl) F.-Villar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus haenkeanus (Presl) F.-Villar
Hibiscus haenkeanus (Presl) Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus haenkeanus (Presl) Hochr.
Hibiscus longifolius Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus longifolius Willd.
Hibiscus moschatus (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus moschatus (L.) Salisb.
Hibiscus multiformis Wall. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus multiformis Wall. ex Steud.
Hibiscus ricinifolius Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ricinifolius Wall.
Hibiscus roxburghii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus roxburghii Steud.
Hibiscus spathaceus Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus spathaceus Buch.-Ham.
Hibiscus sublobatus (Presl) Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus sublobatus (Presl) Hochr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coimashi - -
Gumbo Mis - -
Musk Ochro - -
Wild Ochro - Trinidad & Tobago
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Species Abelmoschus moschatus World Plants
Distribution: Andaman Isl. (Middle Andaman Isl., South Andaman Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Magway, Mandalay, Shan, Yangon), India (widespread), Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, peninsular Malaysia (Perak, Selangor, Melaka), Singapore (I), Philippines, China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Jiangxi, Yunnan, Hainan), Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl., Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Pakistan (I), Maldives, Costa Rica (I), trop. Africa (I), Burkina Faso (I), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (I), Guinea (I), Benin (I), Sao Tome (I), Angola (I), Galapagos Isl. (I), Jamaica (I), Panama (I), Peru (I), Puerto Rico (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Nicaragua (I), Guatemala (I), Belize (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Mexico (I), Seychelles (I), Madagascar (I), Ecuador (I), New Caledonia (I), Belize (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (St. Barts (I), Saba (I), Guadeloupe (I), Dominica (I), Martinique (I), St. Lucia (I), St. Vincent (I), Grenada (I), Barbados (I)), Trinidad (I), Tobago (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (I), Fiji, American Samoa (I) (Manua Isl. (I), Ta'u (I)), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Niue (I), Northern Marianas (I) (Anatahan (I)), Palau Isl. (I) (Babeldaob (I), Peleliu (I), Yap (I), Ulithi (I), Fais (I), Ifaluk (I), Truk-Moen (I), Dublon (I), Tol (I), Fefan (I), Uman (I), Pohnpei (I), Kosrae (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Saipan (I), Guam (I)), Tonga (I) ('Eua (I), Vava'u (I), Late Isl. (I)), Western Samoa (I) (Aleipata Isl. (I), Upolu (I), Savaii (I)), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Tahaa, Raiatea), Austral Isl. (I) (Tubuai (I)), Bonin Isl. (Chichijima), Volcano Isl. (Iwojima), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I) (Hanapepe Val (I), single collection)), Rotuma Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55