Species Details : Schinus molle L.

Accepted scientific name:
Schinus molle L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schinus molle  L.
Synonyms:
Duvaua velutina Turcz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua velutina Turcz.
Mauria schickendantzii Hieron. & Lor. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mauria schickendantzii Hieron. & Lor. ex Engl.
Schinus bituminosus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus bituminosus Salisb.
Infraspecific taxon: Schinus molle var. rusbyi F. A. Barkley
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peruvian peppertree - -
Pimiento de America - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Schinus World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones, Santa Fe), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Atacama), Paraguay (Caaguazu, Guaira, Itapua, Misiones), Uruguay (Artigas, Cerro Largo, Lavalleja, Paysandu, Rivera, Rocha, Salto, Tacuarembo, Treinta y Tres), Ecuador, Peru, SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Baleares (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Croatia (I), Lebanon / Syria (I), Israel / Jordania (I), Afghanistan (I), Rhodos (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), Costa Rica (I), Cuba (I), Java (I), South Africa (I), Namibia (I), Botswana (I), Puerto Rico (I), Nicaragua (I), trop. Africa (I), Angola (I), Guinea (I), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Gomera (I), Tenerife (I)), Hawaii (I) (East Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I) (Pu`uwa`awa`a) (I)), Burma (I), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), Mexico (I) (widespread), Honduras (I), Venezuela (I), USA (I) (California (I), Florida (I), Texas (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55