Species Details : Acanthus ilicifolius L.

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthus ilicifolius L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthus ilicifolius  L.
Synonyms:
Acanthus doloarius Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus doloarius Blanco
Acanthus neoguineensis Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus neoguineensis Engl.
Dilivaria ilicifolia (L.) J. St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dilivaria ilicifolia (L.) J. St.-Hil.
Dilivaria ilicifolia (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dilivaria ilicifolia (L.) Nees
Infraspecific taxon: Acanthus ilicifolius var. integrifolius T. Anders.
Acanthus ilicifolius var. xiamenensis (R. T. Zhang) Y. F. Deng, N. H. Xia & Heng B. Chen
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Acanthus World Plants
Distribution: China (coastal), Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland), New Caledonia, peninsular Malaysia (commoner in the north), Singapore, Sri Lanka, India (E- & W-sea coast, West Bengal), Philippines, Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Central Nicobars, South Nicobar Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Ayeyarwady, Rakhine, Taninthayi, Yangon), Vietnam, Bangladesh
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54