Species Details : Paspalum urvillei Steud.

Accepted scientific name:
Paspalum urvillei Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paspalum urvillei  Steud.
Synonyms:
Paspalum dilatatum var. parviflorum Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum dilatatum var. parviflorum Döll
Paspalum griseum Hack. ex Corrêa, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum griseum Hack. ex Corrêa, nom. nud.
Paspalum griseum Hack. ex Loefgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum griseum Hack. ex Loefgr.
Paspalum larranagae Arechav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum larranagae Arechav.
Paspalum ovatum var. parviflorum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum ovatum var. parviflorum Nees
Paspalum vaseyanum Scribn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum vaseyanum Scribn.
Paspalum velutinum Trin. ex Nees, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum velutinum Trin. ex Nees, pro syn.
Paspalum virgatum var. parviflorum Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum virgatum var. parviflorum Döll
Paspalum virgatum var. pubiflorum Vasey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum virgatum var. pubiflorum Vasey
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Paspalum WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arkansas; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Chile Central; Chile South; China Southeast; Colombia; Cook Is.; Costa Rica; Cuba; Fiji; Florida; Georgia; Guatemala; Hawaii; Honduras; Illinois; Jawa; Kansas; Kentucky; Kermadec Is.; KwaZulu-Natal; Laos; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Louisiana; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaya; Marianas; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Missouri; Nansei-shoto; New Caledonia; New Guinea; New Zealand North; North Carolina; Northern Provinces; Ogasawara-shoto; Oklahoma; Paraguay; Philippines; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Samoa; South Carolina; Sri Lanka; St.Helena; Swaziland; Taiwan; Tennessee; Texas; Uruguay; Vietnam; Virginia; Windward Is.; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52