Species Details : Emberiza elegans Temminck, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Emberiza elegans Temminck, 1836 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Emberiza elegans  Temminck, 1836
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Emberiza elegans elegans Temminck, 1836
Emberiza elegans elegantula Swinhoe, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow-throated Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Emberizidae ITIS Global
Genus Emberiza ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Oct-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559879
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42