Species Details : Pyracantha coccinea M. J. Roemer

Accepted scientific name:
Pyracantha coccinea M. J. Roemer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyracantha coccinea  M. J. Roemer
Synonyms:
Cotoneaster pyracantha (L.) Sp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotoneaster pyracantha (L.) Sp.
Crataegus dumosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus dumosa Salisb.
Crataegus pauciflora (Poir.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus pauciflora (Poir.) Pers.
Crataegus pyracantha (L.) Medik. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus pyracantha (L.) Medik.
Gymnopyrenium pyracantha (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnopyrenium pyracantha (L.) Dulac
Mespilus pauciflora Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus pauciflora Poir.
Mespilus pyracantha L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus pyracantha L.
Oxyacantha amygdalifolia Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxyacantha amygdalifolia Bub.
Pyracantha lucida de Vos (synonym)
Pyracantha pauciflora (Poir.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyracantha pauciflora (Poir.) M. Roem.
Pyracantha pyracantha (L.) Aschers. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyracantha pyracantha (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.
Pyracantha pyracantha (L.) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyracantha pyracantha (L.) Voss
Pyracantha spinosa de Vos (synonym)
Pyracantha vulgaris Lothelier (synonym)
Timbalia pyracantha (L.) Clos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Timbalia pyracantha (L.) Clos
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Feuerdorn - -
Scarlet firethorn - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Pyracantha World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Croatia, France, Georgia [Caucasus], NW-Greece, Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl., Switzerland, Spain (I), Italy, Lebanon, Macedonia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Northern Caucasus, Syria, Turkey (Anatolia), Crimea, England (I), Corsica (I), Czech Republic (c), Germany (I), Northern Ireland (I), Portugal (I), Slovakia (c), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Louisiana (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I)), Taiwan (I), Peru (I), Mexico (c), Bolivia (c), South Africa (I), Mozambique (I), Uzbekistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55