Species Details : Chrysops caecutiens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysops caecutiens (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chrysops clarus Goffe, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)
Chrysops crudelis Wiedemann, 1828 (synonym)
Chrysops fulvus Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops hermanni Krober, 1920 (synonym)
Chrysops hyalinatus Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops ludens Loew, 1858 (synonym)
Chrysops meridionalis Strobl, 1906 (synonym)
Chrysops niger Goffe, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)
Chrysops nigrescens Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops obsolescens Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops obsoletus Goffe, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)
Chrysops trifenestratus Krober, 1920 (synonym)
Tabanus coecutiens Muller, 1775 (synonym)
Tabanus lugubris Linnaeus, 1761 (synonym)
Tabanus maritimus Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Tabanus nubilosus Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Tipula nubilosus Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Tabanidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Chrysops Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Europe, Russia, Mongolia, China
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49