Species Details : Tiaris bicolor (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Tiaris bicolor (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Tiaris bicolor  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tiaris bicolor bicolor (Linnaeus, 1766)
Tiaris bicolor grandior (Cory, 1887)
Tiaris bicolor huilae A. H. Miller, 1952
Tiaris bicolor johnstonei (Lowe, 1906)
Tiaris bicolor marchii (S. F. Baird, 1864)
Tiaris bicolor omissus Jardine, 1847
Tiaris bicolor sharpei (Hartert, 1893)
Tiaris bicolor tortugensis Cory, 1909
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-faced Grassquit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Thraupidae ITIS Global
Genus Tiaris ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Oct-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179160
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42